01604 706908
01604 661663
Select Page

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site and governs data collection and usage. By using Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your Postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies uses this information for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies do not read any of your private online communications.

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies encourage you to review the privacy statements of Web Sites you choose to link to from Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies so that you can understand how those Web Sites collect, use and share your information. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web Sites outside of Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies and Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies family of Web Sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies collect and uses your personal information to operate Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site and deliver the services you have requested. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies and its affiliates. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies do not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies keep track of the Web Sites and pages our customers visit within Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies, in order to determine what Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users ofWootton and Tudor Pharmacies, or the public.

Use of Cookies

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies pages, or register with Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies site or services, a cookie helps Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies services or web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies are protecting your information.

Freedom of Information Act

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies as an NHS contractor makes available certain information under the Freedom of information act. Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies makes this information available to you under the publication scheme approved by the Information Commissioner.

Contact Information

Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies welcome your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies have not adhered to this Statement, please contact Wootton and Tudor Pharmacies via email, telephone or post.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.